Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Michael Ma’


North Texas and Metroplex Math Circle participants were well represented in both the team and individual results at this year’s Texas State MATHCOUNTS competition.  Congratulations to all of the participants.

TX Mathcounts 2013 Teams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TX Mathcounts 2013 Individuals

Advertisements

Read Full Post »


Congratulations to all of the teams and individuals from our local MATHCOUNTS chapter who are advancing to state.  You will see in the list below many regular Metroplex Math Circle participants:

Team Rank 1:  Rice Middle School, Head Coach:  Laura Liu

  • Michael Ma
  • Jeffrey Huang
  • Brian Du
  • Daran Zhao

Team Rank 2:  Schimelpfenig Middle School, Head Coach:  Chris Mutke

  • Michael Shen
  • Jett Wang
  • Kenny Huang
  • Anthony Jiang

Team Rank 3:  Renner Middle School, Head Coach:  Michelle Edwards

  • Max Bu
  • Alex Cheng
  • Rich Zhou
  • Andrew Gu

Team Rank 4:  Fermat School for Math and Science, Head Coach:  Titu Andreescu

  • Vinjai Vale
  • Adrian Andreescu
  • Milena Djordjevic-Kisacanin
  • Jonathan Aberle

Team Rank 5:  Hendrick Middle School, Head Coach:  Kathleen DeLaVergne

  • Jason Yu
  • Annie Zhao
  • Eeshan Kumar
  • Joy Li

Team Rank 6:  Murphy Middle School, Head Coaches:  Clarice Perry and Kim Dau

  • Jeremiah Budiman
  • Rishad Islam
  • Andrew Kwon
  • Harshal Madhavapeddi

Individual Qualifiers

  • Eric Zhang, Rice Middle School
  • Vincent Huang, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Brandon Chen, Rice Middle School
  • Abhilash Potluri, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Yash Chandak, Coppell Middle School

Read Full Post »


Congratulations to all of the Texas students who qualified to sit for the 2012 USAMO or the USAJMO.

USAMO Qualifiers:

  • S. Chen, Westwood HS, Austin
  • D. Fan, Dulles HS, Sugar Land
  • B. Ferguson, Ferguson Homeschool, Dallas
  • G. Ge, Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton
  • P. Guo, Westwood HS, Austin
  • N. Gupta, Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton
  • K. Li, A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
  • M. Ma, Rice MS, Plano
  • A. Sadun, Liberal Arts & Science Academy HS, Austin
  • B. Shen, Dulles HS, Sugar Land, TX
  • K. Tian, Westwood HS, Austin
  • A. Whatley, North Houston Academy of Science & Mathematics, Spring
  • L. Wu, Stephen F. Austin HS, Sugar Land
  • S. Xu, Dawson HS, Pearland
  • A. Zhao, Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton
  • D. Zhou, Harmony School of Advancement, Houston

USAJMO Qualifiers

  • N. Balachandar, Shepton HS, Plano
  • R. Guo, St Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
  • M. Hwang, Dulles HS, Sugar Land
  • L. Ilic, Westlake HS, Austin
  • A. Jain, William P Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • S. Jiang, William P Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • P. Konduri, Harmony School of Advancement, Houston
  • W. Li, William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • X. Lin, St. Stephens Episcopal School, Austin
  • E. Nguyen, Robert L. Paschal HS, Fort Worth
  • V. Vale, Gnanam Academy, Richardson
  • G. Venkat, Fort Settlement MS, Sugar Land
  • D. Whatley, North Houston Academy of Science & Mathematics
  • A. Yang, William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • V. Zhou, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas

Please use the comments below to congratulate these students many of whom attend the Metroplex Math Circle.

 

Read Full Post »


Our MMC regulars: Vinjai Vale, Michael Ma and Jeffrey Huang continued their success this weekend in Austin at the State MATHCOUNTS competition. Jeffrey came in first, Michael received second and Vinjai received 7th place all in their first year of eligibility! Michael and Jeffrey will now represent Texas at nationals! Please join us in congratulating the boys by liking this post.

Top 3 team round schools: 1st place, Ft. Settlement Middle school from Sugarland, 2nd – Rice Middle school and 3rd – Harmony School of Excellence from Houston.

Read Full Post »


The Preston Trail Chapter MATHCOUNTS competition was held at UT Dallas today.  We would like to congratulate all of the participants but especially the three winners of the Countdown round who are all regular Metroplex Math Circle attendees:

  1. Jeffrey Huang
  2. Vinjai Vale
  3. Michael Ma

Best of luck at the state competition in Austin!

Read Full Post »


The American Mathematics Contest (AMC) is an extremely important contest for any students interested in pursuing a STEM education and career.  Many of the elite universities use AMC scores to sort out the many applicants who easily achieve 800 SAT math scores.

Our Metroplex Math Circle students are particularly fortunate to have access to Dr. Titu Andreescu as they prepare themselves to take the test.  Dr. Andreescu was the director of the AMC and coach of the US International Mathematical Olympiad team, whose members are selected from among the very best performers in the AMC, AIME and USAMO sequence of contests.

Students should make sure that their schools are offering the A version of the AMC 10 and 12 tests on February 7th.  For those students who do not have access to the test at their school or who are homeschooled, Dr. Andreescu will be offering the test at UT Dallas on February 22, 2012.  Please leave a comment below if you would like to register to take the test at UT Dallas so we can order sufficient tests.

The “10” and “12” refer to the maximum grade in which the test may be taken, however, there is no lower limit on the age of the participant.  Many of our younger students take it with the goal of improving their performance each year and identifying areas to focus their studies.  One extraordinary elementary student, under Dr. Andreescu’s tutelage, even achieved a perfect score on the AMC 10!

 

 

Read Full Post »


Congratulations to the many students in Texas who took the 2011 AMC 8.  We would like to especially recognize those Texas students in sixth grade or below who scored above a 23 on this challenging 25 point test.  Many of these students are regular attendees of the Metroplex Math Circle:

  • Dachey Lin, Rice Middle School, 25/25
  • Michael Ma, Rice Middle School, 25/25
  • Kevin Feng, Fowler Middle School, 24/25
  • Luke Robitaille, Oakridge School, 24/25
  • Gyumin Ro, Spartan Learning Academy, 23/25
  • Vinjai Vale, Eudaimonia Academy, 23/25
  • Jerry Yang, Rice Middle School, 23/25

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: