Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Niranjan Balachandar’


Congratulations to all of the Texas students who qualified to sit for the 2012 USAMO or the USAJMO.

USAMO Qualifiers:

  • S. Chen, Westwood HS, Austin
  • D. Fan, Dulles HS, Sugar Land
  • B. Ferguson, Ferguson Homeschool, Dallas
  • G. Ge, Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton
  • P. Guo, Westwood HS, Austin
  • N. Gupta, Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton
  • K. Li, A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
  • M. Ma, Rice MS, Plano
  • A. Sadun, Liberal Arts & Science Academy HS, Austin
  • B. Shen, Dulles HS, Sugar Land, TX
  • K. Tian, Westwood HS, Austin
  • A. Whatley, North Houston Academy of Science & Mathematics, Spring
  • L. Wu, Stephen F. Austin HS, Sugar Land
  • S. Xu, Dawson HS, Pearland
  • A. Zhao, Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton
  • D. Zhou, Harmony School of Advancement, Houston

USAJMO Qualifiers

  • N. Balachandar, Shepton HS, Plano
  • R. Guo, St Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
  • M. Hwang, Dulles HS, Sugar Land
  • L. Ilic, Westlake HS, Austin
  • A. Jain, William P Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • S. Jiang, William P Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • P. Konduri, Harmony School of Advancement, Houston
  • W. Li, William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • X. Lin, St. Stephens Episcopal School, Austin
  • E. Nguyen, Robert L. Paschal HS, Fort Worth
  • V. Vale, Gnanam Academy, Richardson
  • G. Venkat, Fort Settlement MS, Sugar Land
  • D. Whatley, North Houston Academy of Science & Mathematics
  • A. Yang, William P. Clements HS, Sugar Land
  • V. Zhou, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas

Please use the comments below to congratulate these students many of whom attend the Metroplex Math Circle.

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »


The results from the May 14th UT Arlington Math Competition are in and many MMC participants were recognized in the top 5:

  1. Pradhith Konduri, Harmony School of Excellence
  2. Niranjan Balachandar, Frankford Middle School
  3. Kevin Chang, Jasper High School
  4. Paul Cruz , Harmony School of Excellence
  5. Dominic Yurk, Paschal High School  /  Victor Zhou, St. Marks  (tie)
Congratulations to all of the participants and to Dr. Grantcharov on an a well-attended and challenging competition with participants coming from as far away as Houston.

Read Full Post »


Congratulations to the Texas team for winning third place in the National MATHCOUNTS contest.  Our own Niranjan Balachandar made the team and represented Metroplex Math Circle very well!

Read Full Post »


Qualifiers for the 2011 USA Mathematical Olympiad and the USA Junior Mathematical Olympiad have just been announced and once again participants in the Metroplex Math Circle were well represented.

USAMO Qualifiers from Texas:

  • Steven Chen, Westwood HS, Austin
  • Alexandra Ilic, Westlake HS, Austin
  • George Qi, Westwood HS, Austin
  • Kevin Tian, Westwood HS, Austin
  • Kevin Li, A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
  • Brian Ferguson, Ferguson Homeschool, Dallas
  • Taeyeon Ham, Highland Park HS, Dallas
  • Adam Su, Texas Academy Math & Science, Denton
  • Michael Ma, Wyatt Elementary, Plano
  • Bobby Shen, Dulles HS, Sugar Land
  • Lawrence Wu, Stephen F Austin HS, Sugar Land

USAJMO Qualifiers from Texas:

  • Patrick Guo, Westwood HS, Austin
  • Kensen Shi, A&M Consolidated HS, College Station
  • Niranjan Balachandar, Frankford MS, Dallas
  • Victor Zhou, St Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas
  • Erik Nguyen, Robert L Paschal HS, Fort Worth
  • Dominic Yurk, Robert L Paschal HS, Fort Worth
  • Paul Cruz, Harmony School of Advancement, Houston
  • Andrew Jin, Harmony School of Advancement, Houston
  • Patrick Pan, Home School, Houston
  • Brian Xu, The Village HS, Houston
  • Siddharth Seethepalli, Seven Lakes HS, Katy
  • Kevin Chang, Jasper HS, Plano
  • David Hao, Jasper HS, Plano
  • Daniel Suh, Jasper HS, Plano
  • Robert Tung, Jasper HS, Plano
  • Angeline Rao, First Colony MS, Sugar Land
  • Alexander Yang, First Colony MS, Sugar Land
  • Eric Yu, The Woodlands College Park HS, The Woodlands

 

Read Full Post »


In yet another Metroplex area MATHCOUNTS chapter competition, regular Metroplex Math Circle attendees claimed the highest awards.  In the latest case, the first place prize in the Mid-Cities Chapter competition was won by 7th grader, Alex Krutko, whose family has been attending both Metroplex Math Circle and Mid-Cities Math Circle regularly.  Alex and his brother are also planning to take advantage of more of Dr. Andreescu’s instruction by attending his AwesomeMath camp this summer.

Alex lead his Colleyville Middle School team to a first prize finish in this highly competitive chapter.  Alex and his team will meet up at the state competition with their friends from Math Circle who won the Preston Trail chapter competition, Jeffrey Huang and Niranjan Balachandar.  We wish them all luck as they encounter the very talented teams coached by Jeff Boyd in the Sugarland area next month in Austin.

Read Full Post »


Many Metroplex Math Circle students participated in today’s Preston Trails Chapter MATHCOUNTS competition.  But we are particularly proud of the performance by two of our most regular attendees, Niranjan Balachandar and Jeffrey Huang.  Both were selected to participate in the high pressure countdown round by scoring in the top 10 on the written portions of the contest.  As we later found out, Niranjan scored #1 and Jeffrey scored #2 on the written tests.

Both Niranjan and Jeffrey dominated their countdown rounds and came to face each other in the final.  Each won points answering long before the question had been read.  In the end Jeffrey won the last point and became the winner of the countdown round!

Both Niranjan and Jeffrey will now go to the state competition on the Rice and Frankford Middle School teams.  Best of luck to them both in Austin!

Read Full Post »


They have recently announced the top 23 teams from this year’s Texas State MATHCOUNTS:

  1. Fort Settlement Middle School
  2. Harmony School of Excellence
  3. Canyon Vista Middle School
  4. First Colony Middle School
  5. Westbrook Intermediate
  6. Rice Middle School
  7. Grisham Middle School
  8. St. John’s School
  9. Quail Valley Middle School #1
  10. Keystone School
  11. Trinity Valley School
  12. Beckendorff Junior High
  13. Frankford Middle School
  14. Keller Middle School
  15. Cedar Valley Middle School
  16. Flour Bluff Middle School
  17. West Ridge Middle School
  18. Austin Area Homeschoolers
  19. Cistercian Prepatory School
  20. Schimelpfenig Middle School
  21. St. Mark’s School of Texas
  22. Friendswood Junior High School
  23. Coppell Middle School West

In addition to the schools, many of the highest placing individuals have ties to Metroplex Math Circle and the Metroplex.  Patrick Pan (#1) is a past participant in Dr. Andreescu’s AwesomeMath Summer CampRobert Tung (#4) and Victor Zhou (#10) represent Rice Middle School and have been frequent attendees of the Metroplex Math Circle.  Niranjan Balachandar (#16) finished first in the chapter competition and is a regular MMC attendee.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: