Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Schimelpfenig Middle School’


North Texas and Metroplex Math Circle participants were well represented in both the team and individual results at this year’s Texas State MATHCOUNTS competition.  Congratulations to all of the participants.

TX Mathcounts 2013 Teams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TX Mathcounts 2013 Individuals

Advertisements

Read Full Post »


Congratulations to all of the teams and individuals from our local MATHCOUNTS chapter who are advancing to state.  You will see in the list below many regular Metroplex Math Circle participants:

Team Rank 1:  Rice Middle School, Head Coach:  Laura Liu

  • Michael Ma
  • Jeffrey Huang
  • Brian Du
  • Daran Zhao

Team Rank 2:  Schimelpfenig Middle School, Head Coach:  Chris Mutke

  • Michael Shen
  • Jett Wang
  • Kenny Huang
  • Anthony Jiang

Team Rank 3:  Renner Middle School, Head Coach:  Michelle Edwards

  • Max Bu
  • Alex Cheng
  • Rich Zhou
  • Andrew Gu

Team Rank 4:  Fermat School for Math and Science, Head Coach:  Titu Andreescu

  • Vinjai Vale
  • Adrian Andreescu
  • Milena Djordjevic-Kisacanin
  • Jonathan Aberle

Team Rank 5:  Hendrick Middle School, Head Coach:  Kathleen DeLaVergne

  • Jason Yu
  • Annie Zhao
  • Eeshan Kumar
  • Joy Li

Team Rank 6:  Murphy Middle School, Head Coaches:  Clarice Perry and Kim Dau

  • Jeremiah Budiman
  • Rishad Islam
  • Andrew Kwon
  • Harshal Madhavapeddi

Individual Qualifiers

  • Eric Zhang, Rice Middle School
  • Vincent Huang, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Brandon Chen, Rice Middle School
  • Abhilash Potluri, Schimelpfenig Middle School
  • Yash Chandak, Coppell Middle School

Read Full Post »


Congratulations to all of the students who earned perfect scores (25/25) on the 2012 AMC 8.  It was good to see that many of the perfect scores were earned by Texas students and that a good number of those are attendees of the Metroplex Math Circle.

First Initial Last Name Grade School Name
S AHMAD 7 HARMONY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE HOUSTON, TX
M BU 8 EUDAIMONIA ACADEMY HOME SCHOOL FRISCO, TX
K CHANG 7 BECK JHS KATY, TX
B CHEN 6 RICE MS PLANO, TX
K FENG 7 FOWLER MIDDLE SCHOOL PLANO, TX
E GUO 7 HOCKADAY SCHOOL DALLAS, TX
K HAN 8 ST MARK’S SCHOOL OF TEXAS DALLAS, TX
B HO 8 RICE MS PLANO, TX
E LI 8 FORT SETTLEMENT MS SUGAR LAND, TX
H LIU 7 BECK JHS KATY, TX
A LIU 7 THE VILLAGE SCHOOL HOUSTON, TX
J SHOEMAKER 6 Holy Family Catholic School Austin, TX
V VALE 7 EUDAIMONIA ACADEMY HOME SCHOOL FRISCO, TX
J WANG 6 SCHIMELPFENIG MIDDLE PLANO, TX
B XU 8 FORT SETTLEMENT MS SUGAR LAND, TX
A YANG 8 BECKENDORFF JUNIOR HIGH KATY, TX
E ZHANG 6 RICE MS PLANO, TX

Read Full Post »


They have recently announced the top 23 teams from this year’s Texas State MATHCOUNTS:

  1. Fort Settlement Middle School
  2. Harmony School of Excellence
  3. Canyon Vista Middle School
  4. First Colony Middle School
  5. Westbrook Intermediate
  6. Rice Middle School
  7. Grisham Middle School
  8. St. John’s School
  9. Quail Valley Middle School #1
  10. Keystone School
  11. Trinity Valley School
  12. Beckendorff Junior High
  13. Frankford Middle School
  14. Keller Middle School
  15. Cedar Valley Middle School
  16. Flour Bluff Middle School
  17. West Ridge Middle School
  18. Austin Area Homeschoolers
  19. Cistercian Prepatory School
  20. Schimelpfenig Middle School
  21. St. Mark’s School of Texas
  22. Friendswood Junior High School
  23. Coppell Middle School West

In addition to the schools, many of the highest placing individuals have ties to Metroplex Math Circle and the Metroplex.  Patrick Pan (#1) is a past participant in Dr. Andreescu’s AwesomeMath Summer CampRobert Tung (#4) and Victor Zhou (#10) represent Rice Middle School and have been frequent attendees of the Metroplex Math Circle.  Niranjan Balachandar (#16) finished first in the chapter competition and is a regular MMC attendee.

Read Full Post »


Congratulations to the many students of Dr. Andreescu’s who placed in the top 25 on the recent MATHCOUNTS chapter competition at the University of Texas at Dallas.

First rank went to a student who has been among the most regular attendees of Metroplex Math Circle in the last year, Niranjan Balachandar of Frankford Middle School.

The top 10 teams this year were:

  1. Rice Middle School
  2. Schimelpfenig Middle School
  3. Frankford Middle School
  4. Greenhill School
  5. Coppell Middle School West
  6. Eudaimonia Academy
  7. Renner Middle School
  8. Murphy Middle School
  9. Coppell Middle School East
  10. Robinson Middle School

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: